PICK YOUR POISON - HIGH SCORES

#NameScoreTurns
1aGrantSmells21474836470
2GrantSmells21474836470
3aGrantSmells21474836470
4aGrantSmells21474836470
5hi21474836471
6oyveyizmir2147483647881
7Liteman1036392341638
8ErikSucks12665195344
9AaronIsKing3961942557
10Felix1228395350
#NameScoreTurns
11HappyNewYear895556574
12Peterrr710206507
13Andrew454267349
14IAmLegend302071355
15Jerbear218410307
16Janchasange165388385
17ShakeYrTrees117816162
18Grant115213206
19Cowboysuck93997155
20Meep92755186
#NameScoreTurns
21Wiwaxia88741155
22Ruby is back86443342
23Yummy dog77233198
24Angry marine69034242
25Tim Host54663318
26UnWanted48293169
27Boston39912330
28JROC37987153
29Crusader37214191
30JaxunSux26937135
PICK YOUR POISON - INSTRUCTIONS

  • Look at your choices, pick the best option, repeat. That's it!
  • The effects; are more complex than you'd think.
  • Multipliers multiply the next options, shield protects from negative effects, bonus percentage is added to your final score.
  • Your score doesn't count until you end the game. Good luck!
PICK YOUR POISON - EFFECTS

NameEffect Description
No effect...Self-explanatory. Preserves shields and multipliers.
score +#Adds (or subtracts) a constant to your score. Constants scale throughout the game.
score +#%Adds (or subtracts) points equal to that percentage of your current score.
mult +#Adds to (or subtracts from) your multiplier. The potential effects are all amplified by your mult; for instance, if your mult is 2, all effects do twice as much. The multiplier is already taken into account when the choices are displayed. It wears off after one use (but stays if nothing happens or you "stack" multipliers).
mult x#Multiplies your multiplier by an amount. Yes, I said that correctly.
bonus +#Adds to (or subtracts from) your bonus percentage, which is added to your score when you submit (1 bonus point = +1% final score).
Repeat changeRepeats last effect on your score/multiplier/bonus. Does not restore shields.
Negate changeNegates last effect on your score/multiplier/bonus. Does not restore shields/used multipliers.
Shield nextGives you a shield, which for the next choice protects you from negative effects. Disappears after one choice (regardless of whether or not it's used) unless nothing happens.
Back to peakReturns you to your peak score.
Revert by #Returns your score to what it was that many turns ago.
Scramble scoreScrambles the digits in your score to form a new number.
Surprise ...The most complex effect (seriously). Randomly selects one of the above effects. If a (+) or (-) is in the effect name, then only positive or negative effects (respectively) will be chosen. Surprise effects can also contain lv2 or lv3, which increase the potency of the effect. Some effects (e.g. +100% score) can only be selected by higher level surprises.

Back to Instructions

NOTE: The animations will not work on Internet Explorer versions 9 and earlier. I suggest using Chrome instead.
On other browsers, you can toggle animations on and off during the game.

This was supposed to be the simplest but most addicting (and trollish) game possible, requiring a combination of luck and skill. Consisting of over 3000 lines of code, though, it's much more complex and mathematical than you'd think. Try to get on the high score list, but it's harder than it looks!
If you've never played before, skim the instructions and effects first!

View Instructions & Effect Descriptions

Enter a name below to start. Nothing inappropriate, please. Only alphanumeric characters and spaces will work.

Back to Home Page

Places:  
Score Type:  
Date Range:  

Select a box to begin!

   

Peak: 0 Turn: 0 PPT: 0 SCORE: 0 Multiplier: 1 Bonus: 0 Shield: No